0 votes
in Politics & Government by (7.7k points)

yeah i got a ticket ofr unsafe lane change(forgot to signal....dumb) and i got pulled over with my brother...and i got the ticket for the lane change and being uninsured...which i didnt think i needed until i probably had my license,,,but yeah..is my permit going to be suspended or am i going ot have tio pay a fine or soemthing...cuz they just gave me a court date..since im under age...but yeah i you could help...thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (17.0m points)
 
Best answer

Depending on the state, you'll probably get points on your permit. If you get enough points your permit will be suspended. I'm surprised that the cop didn't cut you a break. Unless you cut someone off, it's not a real serious violation. Just be more careful. If they gave you a court date, make sure you show up early. I really think you'll end up with a warning since you're a new driver. Don't lose sleep over it.

0 votes
by

Depending on state, points & fine. get another & your license might be suspended until your legal age to drive & then some. "Uninsured", if your talking about the vehicle, god forbid you get into an accident & injured yourself or others or damaged property, what would be your financial recourse without it? answer, your parents; house, bank accounts, etc. Vehicle insurance is expensive until you need it.

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...