0 votes
in Health by (230 points)
is 180 high for blood glucose?

8 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Normal Fasting Blood Sugar

A normal fasting blood sugar (which is also the blood sugar a normal person will see right before a meal) is:

83 mg/dl (4.6 mmol/L) or less.

Many normal people have fasting blood sugars in the mid and high 70 mg/dl (3.9 mmol/L) range.

Though most doctors will tell you any fasting blood sugar under 100 mg/dl (5.6 mmol/L) is "normal", there are several studies that suggest that testing with a fasting blood sugar in the mid 90 mg/dl (5 mmol/L) range often predicts diabetes that is diagnosed a decade later.

Post-Meal Blood Sugar (Postprandial)

Independent of what they eat, the blood sugar of a truly normal person is:

Under 120 mg/dl (6.6 mmol/L) one or two hours after a meal.

Most normal people are under 100 mg/dl (5.5 mmol/L) two hours after eating.

There are 4 key steps to controlling glucose levels :

1) EXERCISE- Walking isT fine but Nordic Walking is Great. Exercise also lowers Glucose levels , lowers Cholesterol and lowers Blood Pressure. Google it.Exercise is Non-Negotiable !!!Thats why it is Number 1 on the list.

2) Knowledge- http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/index.ph%E2%80%A6 This is a great site for info

3) Meds. Metformin to start.

4) Diet- A low carb diet is in order. I can't count carbs so I use Mendosa's Glycemic Index Diet. Great for the whole family. http://www.mendosa.com/gilists.htm

Take care

Ben Trolled

0 votes
by

1

0 votes
by

2

0 votes
by (15.9k points)

When glucose reaches 160-180 mg/dl ( 8.9-10.0 mmol/L ), the kidneys will be removing it so it's considered high by your kidneys. This means you would be urinating a lot and should drink some fluids without carbohydrates. You certainly don't want it to stay so high as levels above 154 mg/dl ( 8.6 mmol/L ) cause cumulative permanent damage but levels as high as 180 mg/dl are normal for children 6 years of age and under. You're not in any immediate danger at 180 mg/dl other than dehydration.

When you reach 240 mg/dl ( 13.3 mmol/L ) you should start checking for ketones every 4 hours in case ketoacidosis sets in, if you detect ketones in two tests or the ketone levels are 1.6 mmol/L or higher ( moderate to strong on the urine test ) then you need to contact a Doctor or go to ER otherwise the high glucose level is like a high fever, it needs to be monitored, supplemental insulin doses given and measurements taken every four hours.

The next point to look for is when it exceeds 600 mg/dl ( 33.3 mmol/L ) which is the limit of most glucose meters, at this level HHS ( Hyperosmolar hyperglycemic state ) may have set in and you should go to the ER. However, with both ketoacidosis and HHS, you should not drive yourself as you may pass out, have someone drive you, take a taxi or call for an ambulance.

You should have a diabetic sick day plan written out and approved by your Doctor, with the readings to take, the conditions to call the Doctor on, the phone numbers you can call ( insurance, pharmaceuticals and glucose monitor makers all have nurses on 1-800 numbers ), the supplemental dose guidelines, the ketone measuring and the snacks and drinks to stay nourished and hydrated.

0 votes
by

When did you test--soon after eating or was it hours after eating? Was it first thing in after waking before you ate anything? Had you been eating a lot of carbs and sugar? All of these will have some reflection on your glucose number. And did the 180 stay high or did it drop down close to normal?

0 votes
by

plantetju is right,your sugar is too high!!!These people what answer in your question don`t know anything!!!!They are not diabetics and the don`t know nothing about diabetes.Your sugar is too high!I know because i got it 5 years!!!!The normal sugar is about 5.0-6.9 after that is high!!!!!!That is the truth!

DRINK WATER AND IF YOU ARE DIABETIC THEN GET INSULIN NOW!!!!IF YOU ARE NOT THEN GO TO DOCTOR RIGHT NOW!YOU CAN FELL IN DIABETIC COMA!

0 votes
by (2.0k points)

180? Is the individual passed out or unconscious!

0 votes
by (180 points)

Yes it is. Drink water.

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...