0 votes
in Politics & Government by

Back in 2001 while working in a nursing home they accused me of not reporting a injury on a patient but the late shift did not notice this until way after she was suppose to check on the patient and now that i think back i think she did it and the nurse on duty covered for her and put the blame on me. This situation has bothered me for years and i have not told anyone that is close to me about this. i know that i am now at a lost cause because i took the blame instead of fighting for it and now i am paying for it. i was young and dumb and now i am in a field that i am miserable. can i at least work in a doctors office. i am not a bad person. please, please help me find some other options and this is very serious for me and by the way i am for nc. i would appreciate very much with a respond with someone who is in the nursing field. thanks so much this is something i had to get off my chest. what a relief after all these years.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

You can locate the website for your local state's board of nursing. Just type in the internet search field "(state name) state board of nursing". There you can search for your name and find out if your license is just expired or suspended. If it is just expired, you surely can renew the CNA. There is a small fee and possibly a class to take to renew (this was the case after mine expired in 2002) but otherwise, it should be simple.

If it says suspended, you might have a hard time renewing. Either way, you run a risk of someone refusing to hire you. And according to the medical code of conduct, you must tell your possible employer of the incident.

Good luck! I hope it all comes out ok!

0 votes
by

If I were you i might bypass to training for LPN or CMA. you have extra earning power with those 2 than with CNA. CNA's especially artwork in nursing properties helping maximum effective with sufferer care, feeding and cleansing. CMA's can artwork in the process the medical self-discipline, i.e: clinics, hospitals, nursing properties, and a large kind of others. CMA's can do lab artwork, medical transcription, sufferer care, and a large kind of others. LPN's, of course, have extra training than CMA's and could artwork an identical places in spite of the incontrovertible fact that could have the means to artwork hospitals and do extra massive sufferer care. Do some learn on the internet and you will see that the pay scale is a lot unique from CNA to CMA and LPN. components are available to scholars and the training you come back to a kind upon might assist you fill out the entire vital varieties. I enjoyed being a CMA!! stable success!

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...