0 votes
in Society & Culture by

ok-so a week and a half ago I went out with some friends. one of them basically invited herself over to my house for a brunch. wed I text all to remind them to come--she texts back that she is going away and can't make it. another guest is pulling something hinky with a tupperware order i placed with her and wants to discuss it at said party. another guest texts me last night "I know it is rude but can I invite this other friend?" and then texts me about ten mins ago to tell me they are all running about 45 mins late. "I'm so sorry" I can't even text her back- I am so disgusted! Is this common today? this total lack of etiquette? these are all 20 yr olds--and I am thinking they were all raised by wolves...wth? should I just lock the doors and go back to bed? that's really what I want to do at this point! what would you do if you were me?

tx

Update:

hey Travis--Yep-I'm a woman--and I am NEVER 45 mins late for a party! esp one where someone is cooking.

7 Answers

0 votes
by (180 points)
 
Best answer

I would go ahead and socialize with them this time, since you invited them, even if they are unacceptably late, but I would remember this and not invite them again in the future. They sound immature.

0 votes
by

That is pretty rude...on the up side at least they contacted you saying they would be late. If this had been planned, and then you reminded them a few days ago, then I would be upset. If you just reminded them the day of the brunch, then I would have to put some of the blame on you. If you are always on time for things, then being late to a function will drive you crazy. Maybe they all need a wake up call...text them back, say brunch cannot wait that long and they will have to get together another time. But if you do something like this, then be prepared for one of them to rebel and note if you are a minute late to anything.

0 votes
by

Yeah, that's pretty effing rude. But whether or not you go ahead with the brunch anyway is up to you. If you don't feel like you're up to it, you don't need to feel obligated to put it on anyway. However, if you've already prepared the dishes, then you might as well go ahead with it, and just avoid that kind of gathering with these people in the future. If they aren't respectful, there's no reason for you to continue to put yourself in that situation.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Yes. If you don't like these people why socialize with them? Young adults of today never understand the importance of being on time and standing up on the things that have said. Sadly, but this is your generation.

0 votes
by (4.5k points)

Yes, those people have appalling manners.

But what can you do? You're not their mother.

Just keep looking for a better set of friends, I guess.

0 votes
by (68.9k points)

Im 19...and yes my generation has no morals and are not punctual...obviously not everyone but so many people I know my age care for nothing but themselves..

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Your a female so u should know that girls are never ever on time. With their damn makeup and trying on 10 outfits, u should just plan the party early next time.

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...