0 votes
in Society & Culture by (990 points)

what if you broke it twice would it be 14 years of bad luck.how would you change your luck if you have bad luck without breaking the mirror.

9 Answers

0 votes
by (17.0m points)
 
Best answer

Have you watched the movie: "Drugstore Cowboy"?...Don't mention dogs, don't leave a hat on the bed, and if you look into a mirror backwords it's like looking into your past that hasn't happened yet.

I just watched it again tonight. Awesome movie. Matt Dillon 25 years ago still looks the same. You've got to watch the movie.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

No offense but do you honestly believe that superstition? I might lets be reasonable, why would you get bad luck from breaking a mirror and seven years is a little over the top. I mean whoever invented that was just bored. Honestly don't worry about it! But If you are really worried, to counter that bad luck all you need to do is break a mirror while opening an umbrella inside while walking under a ladder with a black cat crossing your path. I heard that works.

0 votes
by

lol, definitely no. I've broken so many mirrors in the process of moving and my luck never changed at all. I broke a mirror yesterday while cleaning and I broke one a few months ago... nothing bad has happened. I don't expect something to happen that can only be attributed to bad luck because of breaking my mirrors.

0 votes
by (5.4k points)

It all depends on superstition and everyone is going to have different beliefs.

Like if you cracked a mirror would you only get 3 1/2 years of bad luck?

But yeah I think that it would just keep pielling up.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

That is what happened to me. First the mirror was cracked and later on I stepped on it and broke it all. I don't believe in luck . Sometimes I wondered about superstitious things but decided not to believe in them since God can help me.

0 votes
by

My girlfriend is Russian and she has all crazy stuff like this.

Like you can't leave the hosue without looking in the mirror.

If the bird craps on your car, your going to get money

If you whistle or leave a handbag on the floor, you will lose money.

If I'm honest, I like it. Its always fun to hear about the next crazy thing :)

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

no it is a silly superstition.

0 votes
by (1.4k points)

Oh brother................ Give me a break! How old are you?

0 votes
by (3.2k points)

No it is just a superstition.................

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...