0 votes
in Family & Relationships by (17.0m points)

So this guy in my P.E class told my friend he likes me, I hate him because he made me cry once and when he apologized he laughed which I found completely rude, anyhow I think I'm starting to like him because he is quite persistent but I want him to try and hard (that's what she said, I cant believe I'm 17 and I still say that hahaha) so I want to act uninterested and cold but give him small hints that I like him or like small remarks that will leave him thinking if I like him

Update:

oh and also I don't want to be mean I just don't want him to know I like him right away and he changed he's jerk ways once he started liking me now he is sweet but still not buying it and I don't know how he started to like me if I've been super serious towards him

6 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

To GlassyWater: Guys play major head games and act like jerks to girls they like so if you get back unfavorable behavior, blame your own gender, lol

...anyway. I'm not sure you need to act "cold" necessarily, just be confident and frank about what you won't put up with. If he wonders why you're hard to pin down, remind him he was rude to you before and don't accept that kind of treatment from any guy. He will respect you if you stand your ground. You don't have to say it mean, just assertively.

Chances are (I'm older with experience in this) he is rude and acts like a jack a$$ toward you because he likes you. That's what they do, guys are so juvenile and dumb like that. If only they knew girls didn't like that crap. The reason they do it I assume is in case they're rejected, they can keep acting like a jack a$$ and say "yeah well, I didn't want that chick anyway." Know what I mean?

0 votes
by (520 points)

What I use to do is call up the guy, out of the blue, ask if he wants to catch a movie. We go out to movie and dinner, just treat him like a friend. No holding hands, hugs, kisses , etc... Make it like its the best time that you had, tell him that, than when he drops you off, just give him a quick hug good bye. Also, have your friends give him hints such as " I think she likes you" or " she said that she has fun when she with you ". Nothing definite like " I know she likes you" .

0 votes
by

well... how about growing the **** up and straight away telling him to stop being a ******* idiot if he wants you to like him ... but you see you are falling for the same **** every girl WANTS to fall for ... he acts like a jerk, then acts sweet, then acts aloof .. you will keep on thinking about him and then that will lead you think that you like him ... then he will continue to **** with your mind .. then you will fall for him and then finally when he has tapped your *** and ****** you all he wants, he will move onto the next girl .. understand this: he is TOO SHARP for you to teach him a lesson ... he is letting you think that... he will even PRETEND to have been taught a lesson just so that you will think you have him by the balls and then he will make you think that your are LETTING him have sex with you ... but in REALITY he is the one who has FOOLED YOU into having sex with him

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Are u being serious..... Look, if you act cold, he won't like you. I know I wouldn't ever date a person who even seems like a jerk. Guys don't like struggling for women, they'd rather pick one of the other billions of girls in the world. The best you can do is just give him small hints, but don't be mean. Ways to show hints are to smile a lot, and be nice to him in general.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Don't act TOO cold, some guys can be dense. But... just act normal around him, but then at moments when he's nice to you, do something flirty.... If he gets too confident that ' you're his' and becomed arrogant then you can stop being flirty and ignore him until he realizes he has to be really nice to get your attention.

Hope this helps and wasn't confusing.

0 votes
by

That's pathetic and you girls wonder why guys don't pick up on hints. Your motives are so damn confusing.

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...