0 votes
in Science & Mathematics by (1.9k points)

best explanation gets 10points. I want it in a clear format

Update:

NEEDED IN STANDARD FORM

4 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

If two lines are perpendicular their slopes are negative reciprocals. First solve for y to get the slope of your line:

5x + 2y = 10 --> 2y = -5x + 10 --> y = - (5/2)x + 5

The slope of the new line is going to be 2/5 and it goes through (5, 5)

so we have y = (2/5)x + b

Now plug in your point (5, 5)

5 = (2/5)5 + b --> b = 3

So the equation of your new line is going to be:

y = (2/5)x + 3

now standard form:

-(2/5)x + y = 3

2x - 5y = -15 I multiplied both sides by -5

0 votes
by

First write the equation of the perpendicular graph in (y=mx+b) form

2y=-5x+10

y=-5/2+5

The slope is -5/2, Since it is the perpendicular the orginal graph will have the opposite slope

so the slope of the orginal graph is 2/5

y=2/5x+b

Plug in the x and y values in this equation

5=2/5*5+b

b=3

y=2x/5 +3

5y=2x+15

2x-5y+15=0

0 votes
by (450 points)

line passing through (5, 5) and perpendicular to line 5x + 2y = 10 is

2x -- 5y = 2(5) -- 5(5) OR 2x -- 5y = -- 15

0 votes
by

the slope is the negative reciprocal so 2x-5y = ? and since thru (5,5) then 2(5) -5(5)=? then 10-25 =? and -15 = ? so 2x-5y= -15

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...