0 votes
in Others by (17.0m points)

( This is an Example only ) not the real one Received..

----- Forwarded Message -----

From: "[email protected]" <[email protected]>

To: [email protected]

Sent: Monday, October 10, 2011 10:22 PM

Subject: User ID Created

Dear MICHAEL MOUSE

Congratulations! Your new User ID has been created along with your enhanced security settings. Your account information is below. Please use this User ID to log in to your account going forward.

User ID: mrmouse

To log in now, visit www.walmartmoneycard.com. If you did not initiate this request, please contact our customer service team immediately at 1-877-937-4098 for assistance.

This request was made on Wednesday 10/10/2011 at 14:22 by IP address 94.62.27.522

This e-mail was sent from an auto-notification system that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message.

ps. it came on real mail not Spam.

8 Answers

0 votes
by (17.0m points)
 
Best answer

That is scary i hope somebody knows what to do about it. please advise

0 votes
by (1.6k points)

this is definately a scam even though it might not have gone 2 you junk mail, i keep getting them from e mails i sent over a year ago saying my mail has been returned even though i know 4 def that they were recieved at the time. definately scam and as you have opened them you better do a security scan just in case

0 votes
by

Yep. Over...and over...and yet lower back. I trust the poster who reported to ahead them to the authorities. those are not purely a nuisance; they are potential identity robbery to absolutely everyone who opens them, and can want to have viruses only for clicking. beware, do not click on ANY attachment or URL contained in the e-mail.

0 votes
by

This is definitely a scam of some sort. I'd run a full computer virus scan.

0 votes
by

Surely!, it is the script for a Disney Cartoon?

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Be a Spammer of some sort ignore it.!!

0 votes
by

No

0 votes
by (600 points)

No.

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...