0 votes
in Health by

Has anyone else experienced this? Sometimes, not all the time when I look at sharp objects, i.e. the edge of a knife, or the sharp edge of the lid when I open canned items, I get a sharp pain right between my eyes, it hurts so, that I have to stop looking at the object and remove myself from the room, after several minutes, I can resume my activity with no further problems. If you have had this experience, is it a medical condition, if so what's it called?

Update:

Its not a phobia, I'm not scared of sharp objects.

8 Answers

0 votes
by (5.6k points)
 
Best answer

Me too. I always get this problem.

and i always get this problem when i look a sharp object or when i look at a complicated picture (Example many tiny squares).

They always cause me to look away

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

Yes indeed. It's called a post coital headache or orgasm headache. They can happen out of the blue and then never happen again. But if they persist you should go see your doctor as it could indicate something wrong like with your blood pressure or the blood vessels in your neck or head.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

its a kind of -phobic meaning like you are scared of something

for example, arachniphobia is when a person is scared of spiders or hemophobia means a fear of blood

you are scared of needles and anything that contains what is sharp (not sure what its called but there is a name for it, alot of people have it), it makes you scared that you would flinch, thus causing pain between your eyes. it's best to try to overcome the fear of things that are seen normally everyday in our lives. not sure who you can talk to though... a psychologist or a therapist is all i know that can help you get rid of these fears. hoped this helped even a little, good luck!

Edit: if it's not fear or if your not sure and that you are concerned, because yknow it's not normal, you should talk to your doctor

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

im not sure, ive never heard of anything like this.

but, my advice would be to go to your doctor to check it out. it could be phycological, or it could be a medical issue, im not sure.

but i say g to the doctor, he'll be able to suss everything out.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

mabey you should get to your docter

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

i think its phycological

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

you sound crazy.

0 votes
by (17.0m points)

yeh omg!that happens to mee too! but i dunno what it is

Welcome to zQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...